Is Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Veal, Dextrose, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Whites, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavorings, Citrus Fiber, Extracts Of Lemon, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Casing Derived From Lamb.

Check Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch