Is Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural casing derived from lamb
  • pork
  • dextrose

natural casing derived from lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Veal, Dextrose, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Whites, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavorings, Citrus Fiber, Extracts Of Lemon, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Casing Derived From Lamb.

Check Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch