Is HOISIN GLUTEN FREE DIPPING, GLAZING & COOKING SAUCE, HOISIN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce
  • red miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, WATER, RED MISO (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL), MOLASSES, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, SALT), PLUM JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, ARROWROOT, INACTIVE YEAST.

Check HOISIN GLUTEN FREE DIPPING, GLAZING & COOKING SAUCE, HOISIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOISIN GLUTEN FREE DIPPING, GLAZING & COOKING SAUCE, HOISIN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCooking