Is HOKKAIDO MATCHA MILK CANDY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • reduced lactose whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK POWDER (LACTOSE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MILK POWDER (WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MILK PROTEIN), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, RAPESEED OIL), GREEN TEA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN).

Check HOKKAIDO MATCHA MILK CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go