No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Hokkaido Milk Toast Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Cane Sugar, Milk Powder (Full Cream Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioner (Amylase, Hemicellulase, Lipase), Vegetable Shortening (Palm), Salt, Calcium (Calcium Sulphate, Calcium Carbonate), Flavouring, Calcium Propionate, Soya Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol)

Check Hokkaido Milk Toast Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Hokkaido Milk Toast Bread | Spoonful