Is Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL Wheat Free?

Description
Dark, savory sauce with a complex tang and smooth, syrupy-thin consistency. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, and cocktails, it adds depth and umami-like richness without overpowering. Reviews often note its concentrated flavor, usefulness in small amounts, and reliability as a pantry seasoning for boosting savory dishes consistently.
Why it's not wheat free
- barley & wheat
barley & wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory sauce with a complex tang and smooth, syrupy-thin consistency. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, and cocktails, it adds depth and umami-like richness without overpowering. Reviews often note its concentrated flavor, usefulness in small amounts, and reliability as a pantry seasoning for boosting savory dishes consistently.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar (Barley & Wheat), Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Anchovies, Salt, Tamarind, Spices, Colour [Caramel (150c)], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour.
Check Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


