Is Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • barley & wheat

barley & wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory sauce with a complex tang and smooth, syrupy-thin consistency. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, and cocktails, it adds depth and umami-like richness without overpowering. Reviews often note its concentrated flavor, usefulness in small amounts, and reliability as a pantry seasoning for boosting savory dishes consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar (Barley & Wheat), Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Anchovies, Salt, Tamarind, Spices, Colour [Caramel (150c)], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour.

Check Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep