Is Holiday Cherry Candy Canes - 5.7oz/12ct - Wondershop™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5

Check Holiday Cherry Candy Canes - 5.7oz/12ct - Wondershop™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Holiday Cherry Candy Canes - 5.7oz/12ct - Wondershop™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing