Is HOLIDAY COOKIES, WHITE PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole dry milk
  • nonfat milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUER (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACIT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, GLYCERN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, COCOA, WATER, BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE DRY MILK, EGG POWDER (WHOLE EGG, CORN SYRUP, SALT)

Check HOLIDAY COOKIES, WHITE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking