Is HOLIDAY COOKIES, WHITE PEPPERMINT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural peppermint flavor
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUER (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACIT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, GLYCERN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, COCOA, WATER, BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE DRY MILK, EGG POWDER (WHOLE EGG, CORN SYRUP, SALT)
Check HOLIDAY COOKIES, WHITE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLIDAY COOKIES, WHITE PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


