Is Holiday Macaroons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, CREAM, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, CORNSTARCH, HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HAZELNUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), ALMOND BUTTER, EGG WHITE POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), REDUCED-FAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), RAPESEED OIL, ORANGE CONCENTRATE, PRALINE (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, NATURAL VANILLA POWDER), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PISTACHIO BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES (COLORS), ORANGES, HAZELNUT FLOUR, CARAMEL (COLOR), SPICES (GINGER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, CLOVE), WATER, GINGER, TURMERIC (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXHAUSTED VANILLA SEEDS, CITRIC ACID, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, PECTIN, CARRAGEENANS, ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL.
Check Holiday Macaroons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Macaroons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


