Is HOLIDAY MERRIMENT, MINI CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES, Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, GUM ARABIC, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 5, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, RED 40, METHYLCELLULOSE.
Check HOLIDAY MERRIMENT, MINI CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLIDAY MERRIMENT, MINI CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


