Is Holiday Ninjabread Gingerbread Man Cookie Kit - 10.36oz - Wondershop™ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour enriched
- wheat flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, CANE SYRUP], SPICES [CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVES, ALL- SPICE], BAKING SODA, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE), ICING TUBE (SUGAR, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CANDY BEADS (DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1)
Check Holiday Ninjabread Gingerbread Man Cookie Kit - 10.36oz - Wondershop™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Ninjabread Gingerbread Man Cookie Kit - 10.36oz - Wondershop™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


