Is Holiday Ninjabread Gingerbread Man Cookie Kit - 10.36oz - Wondershop™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium stearate
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- riboflavin
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, CANE SYRUP], SPICES [CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVES, ALL- SPICE], BAKING SODA, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE), ICING TUBE (SUGAR, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], WATER, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CANDY BEADS (DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1)
Check Holiday Ninjabread Gingerbread Man Cookie Kit - 10.36oz - Wondershop™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Ninjabread Gingerbread Man Cookie Kit - 10.36oz - Wondershop™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

