Is HOLIDAY NOG DAIRY BEVERAGE, EGGNOG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FAT FREE MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR) AND CANOLA OIL.

Check HOLIDAY NOG DAIRY BEVERAGE, EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking