Is Holiday Rice Krispies squares Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, COLOUR, VITAMINS [NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID], IRON PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO - AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BHT. CONTAINS BARLEY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Holiday Rice Krispies squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item