Is Holiday Shimmer Indulgent Milk Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Metallic Silver Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6), Metallic Green Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Yellow 5 Lake, Dextrose, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake), Metallic Gold Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Titanium Dioxide [color], Iron Oxides [color]), Metallic Red Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Iron Oxides [color], Red 40 Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Holiday Shimmer Indulgent Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping