Is Holiday Shimmer Indulgent Milk Chocolates Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Metallic Silver Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6), Metallic Green Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Yellow 5 Lake, Dextrose, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake), Metallic Gold Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Titanium Dioxide [color], Iron Oxides [color]), Metallic Red Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Iron Oxides [color], Red 40 Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Holiday Shimmer Indulgent Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping