Is Holiday Shimmer Indulgent Milk Chocolates Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Metallic Silver Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6), Metallic Green Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Yellow 5 Lake, Dextrose, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake), Metallic Gold Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Titanium Dioxide [color], Iron Oxides [color]), Metallic Red Edible Luster Dust (mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Iron Oxides [color], Red 40 Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Holiday Shimmer Indulgent Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping