Is Holland Bakehouse Cake Mini Battenbergs Marzipan Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- natural flavour from soya
- soya flour
- 322 from soya
- soya beans
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palmkernel, Coconut ), Eggs, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed), Soya Beans, Glucose Syrup, Apricot Kernels, Wheat Starch, Stabilizers (420, 422, 1103), Soya Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocao Powder, Water, Thickener (415), Emulsifiers (471, 492, 322 from Soya), Salt, Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Flavour <sup>*</sup> From soya
Check Holland Bakehouse Cake Mini Battenbergs Marzipan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holland Bakehouse Cake Mini Battenbergs Marzipan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holland Bakehouse Cake Mini Battenbergs Marzipan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


