Is Holland & Barrett Non Dairy Acidophilus Plus 2 Billion Friendly Bacteria Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- magnesium stearate
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methycellulose), Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate), Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus casei.
Check Holland & Barrett Non Dairy Acidophilus Plus 2 Billion Friendly Bacteria Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holland & Barrett Non Dairy Acidophilus Plus 2 Billion Friendly Bacteria Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Supplement · Piece


