Is Hollandaise Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic whey

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Dried Whole Eggs, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Lemon (Organic Lemon,silicon Dioxide), Organic Potato Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whey, Organic Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Organic Nutmeg, Citric Acid

Check Hollandaise Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSavoryRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastTopping