Is Hollandaise Sauce Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- lactose
- butter solids
- nonfat dry milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Annatto, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Starter Distillate), Citric Acid, Wheat Flour, Cellulose Gum, Butter Solids (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors), Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock, Spice And Color, Disodium Inosinate
Check Hollandaise Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hollandaise Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


