Is Hollandaise Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • calcium silicate
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, Natural Flavour, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives, Calcium Silicate

Check Hollandaise Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hollandaise Sauce is available at 2 retailers

ValuemartFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingDippingTopping