Is Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- glycerine
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pastry [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), palm oil, sugar, rapeseed oil, glucose, salt, dextrose], apple filling (46%) [bramley apple (35%) (bramley apple, preservative: sodium metabisulphite), sugar, apple pulp (7%), glucose syrup, water, dextrose, modified maize starch, humectant: glycerine, gelling agent: sodium alginate, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid, flavouring], sugar, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, egg, milk and soya,
Check Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holly Lane 6 Bramley Apple Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


