Is Holmes Honeycomb Bars 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Crumb (26%): Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine), and Wholemeal Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm (MB), Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Topping (19)%: Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel, Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin (E322), Natural Flavouring, White Chocolate Flavoured Topping (19%): Sugar, Palm Oil (Palm and Palm Kernel Oil Blend), Whey Powder (Milk), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring, Honeycomb (18%): Sugar, Syrup, Vinegar, Bicarbonate of Soda, Butter (10%): Cream (Milk), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Golden Syrup (8%): Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup
Check Holmes Honeycomb Bars 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holmes Honeycomb Bars 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holmes Honeycomb Bars 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


