Is Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Dried Sweetened Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Maple Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Sea Salt, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Water, Caramel Color, In A Natural Pork Casing.
Check Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holmes Smokehouse Chicken With Blueberry & Maple - Sliced & Ready Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Poultry · Slice


