Is Holmes Smokehouse Pecan Smoked Sausage, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in a natural pork casing
  • beef

encased in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite, Encased In A Natural Pork Casing, Beef, Encased In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Holmes Smokehouse Pecan Smoked Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Holmes Smokehouse Pecan Smoked Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking