Is Homade Sauce Chili - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, slightly chunky chili sauce with balanced heat and tang; savory, smoky notes and persistent warmth. Smooth yet textured mouthfeel suits dipping, topping tacos, stirring into stews, or glazing grilled proteins. Users frequently note dependable spiciness, convenient jar size, and versatility across casual meals and quick weeknight recipes and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Sugar, Vinegar, Green And Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Onion, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavor.

Check Homade Sauce Chili - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homade Sauce Chili - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayShopRiteAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryNutty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMarinading