Is Homade Sauce Chili - 12 Oz Vegan?

Description
Thick, slightly chunky chili sauce with balanced heat and tang; savory, smoky notes and persistent warmth. Smooth yet textured mouthfeel suits dipping, topping tacos, stirring into stews, or glazing grilled proteins. Users frequently note dependable spiciness, convenient jar size, and versatility across casual meals and quick weeknight recipes and leftovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, slightly chunky chili sauce with balanced heat and tang; savory, smoky notes and persistent warmth. Smooth yet textured mouthfeel suits dipping, topping tacos, stirring into stews, or glazing grilled proteins. Users frequently note dependable spiciness, convenient jar size, and versatility across casual meals and quick weeknight recipes and leftovers.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Sugar, Vinegar, Green And Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Onion, Sesame Seeds, Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavor.
Check Homade Sauce Chili - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homade Sauce Chili - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Homade Sauce Chili - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


