Is Home Bake 425°/:30 Garlic Butter Chicken Scampi Tender Sous Vide White Meat Chicken in a Silky Smooth Buttery Sauce Made With Roasted Garlic, White Wine, Thyme, and Caramelized Onions. Topped With Grated Parmesan Cheese, Roasted Red Peppers, and Parsley, Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • pasturized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese paste
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk solids
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUS VIDE COOKED SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, RICE STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEASONING (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR], BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA), SAUCE (WATER, HALF & HALF [MILK, CREAM], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ONIONS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, MILK SOLIDS, CHEESE PASTE [PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE [SHERRY, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, THYME, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CARAMELIZED ONION (YELLOW ONION, ONION JUICE), PARSLEY.

Check Home Bake 425°/:30 Garlic Butter Chicken Scampi Tender Sous Vide White Meat Chicken in a Silky Smooth Buttery Sauce Made With Roasted Garlic, White Wine, Thyme, and Caramelized Onions. Topped With Grated Parmesan Cheese, Roasted Red Peppers, and Parsley, against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep