No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon Fillets (Salmon [Salmo Salar], Water, Salt, Color Added), Red Potatoes, Green Beans, Lemon, Lemon Garlic Herb Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Roasted Garlic, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree [Garlic, Citric Acid], Lemon Juice, Parsley, Chives, Onion Salt, Garlic Salt, Black Pepper, Oregano, Basil), Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Dried Garlic, Salt, White Pepper, Dried Parsley, Dried Chives), Grated Parmesan (Grated Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whole Eggs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk Solids, Calcium Disodium Edta [Added To Protect Flavor], Natural Flavors [Contains Mustard]), Parsley, Garlic Salt (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, And Rice Concentrate [As Anti-Caking Agent])

Check Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryCitrusGarlicky
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegetarian? Home Chef Culinary Collection Flakey Salmon And Classic Citrus Beurre Blanc | Spoonful