Is Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Tomatoes, Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Purees [Carrot, Onion, Celery], Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Carrot Powder), Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Blend (Garlic, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Spice, Tomato Concentrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Annatto, Nisin Preparation.

Check Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Home Chef Tomato Bisque Soup is available at 4 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go