Is Home Chef Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • breading
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

breading
yeast extract
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (light And Dark Meat Chicken, Contains Up To 14% Solution Of Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar), Breading (wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Soybean Oil [processing Aid]), Paprika, Yeast Extract, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric [for Color], Natural Flavors [including Celery Seed], Oil (liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tbhq And Citric Acid [to Protect Flavor], Dimethylpolysiloxane [anti-foaming Agent]). *m

Check Home Chef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go