Is HOME STYLE PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, GARLIC Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- romano cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ROASTED RED PEPPERS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), DRIED ONION AND BASIL.
Check HOME STYLE PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOME STYLE PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED RED PEPPER, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


