Is HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY, HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey meat powder
  • turkey powder
  • cooked white turkey meat
  • turkey fat
  • cooked white turkey
  • chicken fat
  • turkey broth
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

turkey meat powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roasted-turkey flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly when heated. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, stuffing, roasted poultry and casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient preparation and authentic taste; some report variations in thickness and occasional excess salt, while others appreciate its ready-to-serve ease during holiday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Cooked White Turkey, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Turkey Powder, Natural Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Torula Yeast, Turkey Fat, Pectin, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Extractive Of Paprika, Black Pepper, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Turkey Broth, Soybean Oil

Check HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY, HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY, HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishToppingMeal Prep