Is Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Chocolate Chip Cookie, Single Serve bag, 1.1 Ounce (Pack of 10) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Whole Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca Starch, Pear Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract

Check Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Chocolate Chip Cookie, Single Serve bag, 1.1 Ounce (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Chocolate Chip Cookie, Single Serve bag, 1.1 Ounce (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go