Is Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Chocolate Chip Cookie, Single Serve bag, 1.1 Ounce (Pack of 10) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
- chocolate chips
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Whole Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Non-dairy Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca Starch, Pear Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract
Check Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Chocolate Chip Cookie, Single Serve bag, 1.1 Ounce (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Chocolate Chip Cookie, Single Serve bag, 1.1 Ounce (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Homefree Treats You Can Trust Gluten Free Mini Chocolate Chip Cookie, Single Serve bag, 1.1 Ounce (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


