Is Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- chocolate chips
- whey
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH PIECES {WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WATER, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR}, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, VANILLA, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, SALT, SUGAR).
Check Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


