Is Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chips ((Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Lecithin, Vanillin, Natural Flavors), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Natural Flavors, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Salt)

Check Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Homemade Brand Chocolate Chip Ice Cream | Spoonful