Is Homemade Brand Coconut Almond Chip Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- eggs
- pasteurized egg yolk
- skim milk
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Coconut Flavor Base {Coconut Flakes (Contains Sulfites), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Salt}, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Natural Flavors), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Salt, Sugar).
Check Homemade Brand Coconut Almond Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade Brand Coconut Almond Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Homemade Brand Coconut Almond Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


