Is Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- polysorbate 80
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt, Peanut Oil), Oreo Cookies {Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola and/or Palm Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Chocolate}, Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Sugar), Annatto Color.
Check Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Homemade™ Brand Peanut Butter Cookies 'N Cream Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


