Is Homemade People Chow Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Rice, Chocolate Chips (Sugar,chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soya Lecithin As Anemulsifier, Vanillin As Artificial Flavor), Peanutbutter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Sugar,hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oils To Preventseparation, Salt), Brown Sugar, Margarine (Partiallyhydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenatedcottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificalcolor (Annatto/turmeric), Calcium Disodium Edta Addedas A , Artificially Flavored Vitamin Apalmitate Added), Vanilla (Water, Caramel Color,artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Bakingsoda, Malt Syrup, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc (Oxide), Pyridoxine Hydrochlorine, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid,contains: Soy, Peanuts, Milk,produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs

Check Homemade People Chow against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homemade People Chow is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast