Is Homepride Curry Cooking Sauce Can 400g Lactose Free?

Description
This cooking sauce delivers a mild, aromatic curry flavor with a smooth, saucy texture that coats meat, vegetables, or rice. Commonly used for quick stovetop meals and family dinners, reviewers note consistent convenience, approachable spice level, and reliable results, though some find the taste milder or sweeter than homemade versions.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk proteins
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cooking sauce delivers a mild, aromatic curry flavor with a smooth, saucy texture that coats meat, vegetables, or rice. Commonly used for quick stovetop meals and family dinners, reviewers note consistent convenience, approachable spice level, and reliable results, though some find the taste milder or sweeter than homemade versions.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (9%), Onion (7%), Modified Maize Starch, Pineapple (4.5%), Pineapple Juice (3%), Sultanas (2%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Ground Spices, Onion Powder, Milk Proteins, Ginger Purée, Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Colour (Plain Caramel), Ground Black Pepper, Mustard Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Oil
Check Homepride Curry Cooking Sauce Can 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homepride Curry Cooking Sauce Can 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Homepride Curry Cooking Sauce Can 400g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


