Is Homepride Curry Cooking Sauce Can 400g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cooking sauce delivers a mild, aromatic curry flavor with a smooth, saucy texture that coats meat, vegetables, or rice. Commonly used for quick stovetop meals and family dinners, reviewers note consistent convenience, approachable spice level, and reliable results, though some find the taste milder or sweeter than homemade versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (9%), Onion (7%), Modified Maize Starch, Pineapple (4.5%), Pineapple Juice (3%), Sultanas (2%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Ground Spices, Onion Powder, Milk Proteins, Ginger Purée, Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Colour (Plain Caramel), Ground Black Pepper, Mustard Powder, Flavouring, Garlic Oil

Check Homepride Curry Cooking Sauce Can 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homepride Curry Cooking Sauce Can 400g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingStir Fry