Is Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée (51%), Water, Tomatoes (6%), Carrot Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cheddar Cheese (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Dehydrated Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Homepride No Added Sugar Pasta Bake Sauce Tomato & Cheddar Cheese 485g | Spoonful