Is Homestead Creamery Black Raspberry Premium All Natural Ice Cream, Black Raspberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE (BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, BLACK RASPBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM), FRENCH CUSTARD BASE (SUGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL STABILIZERS.

Check Homestead Creamery Black Raspberry Premium All Natural Ice Cream, Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking