Is HOMESTYLE BEEF POT ROAST WITH CARROTS, ONIONS, POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, & GRAVY, HOMESTYLE BEEF POT ROAST Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • reduced sodium soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Beef Pot Roast And Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Caramelized Sugar, Spice Extractives), Sauce (Water, Modified Cornstarch, Reduced Sodium Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Burgundy Wine, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavor, Roasted Beef With Beef Broth, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cane Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Barley Malt Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Potato Flour), Carrots, Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans, Onions, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check HOMESTYLE BEEF POT ROAST WITH CARROTS, ONIONS, POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, & GRAVY, HOMESTYLE BEEF POT ROAST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOMESTYLE BEEF POT ROAST WITH CARROTS, ONIONS, POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, & GRAVY, HOMESTYLE BEEF POT ROAST is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep