Is HOMESTYLE BUTTERY GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of whey
  • cream
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • margarine
  • butter

2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
vitamin a palmitate added
natural and artificial flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, MARGARINE (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), KOSHER SALT, GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, CORN STARCH.

Check HOMESTYLE BUTTERY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? HOMESTYLE BUTTERY GARLIC | Spoonful