Is Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Creamy, buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, popcorn and for baking or sautéing where butter-like performance is desired. Customer reviews note reliable spreadability, consistent meltability and a taste frequently compared to traditional butter and generally positive overall impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Oil Blend (Palm Fruit, Canola, Safflower, Flax, And Olid Oils), Filtered Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Pure Salt, Natural Flavor (Plant Derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy), Naturally Extracted Annatto For Color

Check Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious!!

a really great butter alternative! sweet buttery flavor and melts great!

tasty
Tatyanalee•Sep 25, 2026

Where to buy

Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz is available at 21 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping